Highbury School

Lower Edge Road, Brighouse, West Yorkshire HD6 3LD

01484 716 319

[email protected]

Our Staff

Leadership Group

Head Teacher: Debbie Sweet NLE

Deputy Head Teacher: Sarah Nelson SLE

Assistant Head teacher: Sarah Gumbs

PA to Leadership Group: Nikki Holroyd

Ladybird Class

Class Teacher: Helen Farman

Teaching Assistants:

Anna Bamforth, Sharon Davies, Donna Hewitt, Abbie Wright, Lorraine Hume

Squirrel Class

Class Teacher: Colette McIntyre

Teaching Assistants:

Jennie Harris,  Dawn Stewart, Sarah Thomas, Trudy Waring, Helen Farrar

Hedgehog Class

Class Teacher: Sarah Gumbs/Amy Corp

Teaching Assistants:

Georgina Boyden, Olivia Clegg, Lisa Dalby, Angela Quinn, Rebecca Otheyel, Helen Tate

Monkey Class

Class Teacher: Adam Medlock

Teaching Assistants: 

Katie Booth, Jan Davies, Natalie Kershaw, Sarah Mortimer, Lorraine Hume

Wise Owl Class

Class Teacher: Sarah Dwyer

Teaching Assistants: 

Ashleigh Argyle, Julie Beaumont, Debs Corley, June Crowther, Anya Dodd, Holly Johnson

Spider Class

Class Teacher: Sam Wright

Teaching Assistants: 

Jayne Butler, Tamara Dennison, Sarah Rutherford, Christine Sparks, Janice Thornton Lorraine Hume

Starfish Class

Class Teacher: Rachel Lloyd

Teaching Assistants: 

Sue Hirst, Fiona Moore, Carly Smith, Stella Stankievicz, Mary Wood, Cara Wright

Butterfly Class

Class Teacher: Jayne McNulty

Teaching Assistants:

Janet Bedward, Fiona Fox, Sarah Lawton, Sharon Thompson, Helen Farrar

Panther Class

Class Teacher: Michaela Midgley

Teaching Assistants: Antonia Conteh- Bailey, Billie Moyers, Gail Reid, Carly Smith, Shanice

 

Bees

Class Teacher: Jerome Barton

Teaching Assistants:  

Rachel Calverley, Emma Davey, Caroline Horsley, Alice Senior, Caitlin

 

Bears 

Class Teacher: Sarah Nelson

Teaching Assistants:  Jenna Craig, Sammi Ingham, Aimee Jenkinson, Donna Lowson 

 

Highbury Hub @Copley Primary

Class Teacher: Lauren Cook

Teaching Assistant: Theresa Hodgson, Lisa Murphy, Jess Wilkinson,  

 

Music Teacher: Daniel Bath

PE Coordinator: Ian Mottram

Lead Practitioner in Language and Communication: Vicky Altham

Lead Practitioner in ICT and Assistive Technology: Rebecca Bull

 

Administration and School Support

School Business Manger: Rebecca Bull 

Office Administrators: Julie Walker, Christine Graham

 

 Premises Manager: Chris Lowson